1.0 Your Privacy

At Simple Property Investment, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by emailing us. All information we receive is protected by our secure server. The Simple Property Investment (www.simplepropertyinvestment.com.au) secure server software encrypts all personal information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

2.0 Storage & Security of your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information so we can send you information. Details may include:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Email address.

We may also collect additional information at other times – including but not limited to – when you:

  • provide feedback
  • change your content or email preferences
  • respond to a survey
  • apply for a grant, or
  • communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you to give you direct marketing material, updates about our website and information in the form of an electronic newsletter.

We will only ever contact you if you have registered or subscribed by registering your details with us.

If you don’t want to receive any information from us: please let us know – by email, phone, or unsubscribing at any time. Your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased – or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on – or through – this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party – other than our service providers who help us to give you the information and/or services we are giving you.

If we need to share your personal information with a service provider: we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you give us may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. Ways you may give us this information include:

  • On our website
  • By email
  • From third parties – without promises of confidentiality.

3.0 Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences.

Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Cookies may also be used to show relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

4.0 Disclosure of your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Simple Property Investment, our clients, or third parties.

5.0 Third Parties

We do not – and will not – sell or deal in personal or client information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party, except in the following situations:

  • Where information is needed by providers of products or services you have purchased
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of Simple Property Investment, our customers or third parties; or
  • If required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to meet client needs in general.

We may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services – but not for any other use.

6.0 Security

We strive to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website – we periodically review and update our security measures according to latest technologies.

7.0 Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of these websites.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the Simple Property Investment website.

8.0 Change in Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy policy to keep it current. So this policy change at any time with our discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us.

9.0 Contact us

Simple Property Investment welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: support@simplepropertyinvestment.com.au
Phone: 1300 710 933
Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Simple Property Investment
23 Milton Parade
Malvern VIC 3101

We will respond within 48 hours.

Last update: April 2016